You are viewing Barwick, Barwick and Stoford parish, Somerset. The main page on hardington.uk is Hardington, Hemington parish, Somerset.Back to Hardington
←Back to overview
Crime · Barwick

Reported crime in the parish of Barwick and Stoford

203 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 77 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Barwick and Stoford, which includes Barwick. There are no separate figures for Barwick. What each figure covers

Total incidents
203
Rate / 1,000
77
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences7939%
Anti social behaviour3517%
Public order2713%
Shoplifting168%
Criminal damage and arson157%
Other theft157%
Other crime52%
Burglary42%
Vehicle crime42%
Drugs21%
Possession of weapons10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences710101036346551079
Anti social behaviour673313311735
Public order333121256127
Shoplifting222151316
Criminal damage and arson3227115
Other theft3123121215
Other crime11125
Burglary11114
Vehicle crime11114
Drugs112
Possession of weapons11
Total1219282692310102115822203
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Barwick, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,641.