You are viewing Spring Gardens, Selwood parish, Somerset. The main page on hardington.uk is Hardington, Hemington parish, Somerset.Back to Hardington
←Back to overview
Crime · Spring Gardens

Reported crime in the parish of Selwood

154 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 65 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Selwood, which includes Spring Gardens. There are no separate figures for Spring Gardens. What each figure covers

Total incidents
154
Rate / 1,000
65
Categories
10
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences6341%
Anti social behaviour2315%
Criminal damage and arson1610%
Other theft1610%
Burglary128%
Public order117%
Vehicle crime53%
Other crime43%
Drugs32%
Possession of weapons11%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences263669371531263
Anti social behaviour241213214323
Criminal damage and arson1161121316
Other theft111311112416
Burglary2211111312
Public order13111111111
Vehicle crime11125
Other crime11114
Drugs123
Possession of weapons11
Total10178191116715189159154
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Spring Gardens, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,365.