You are viewing Aldfreck, Ballycarry and Glynn ward, Mid and East Antrim, Antrim. The main page on hardington.uk is Hardington, Hemington parish, Somerset.Back to Hardington
←Back to overview
Crime · Aldfreck

Reported crime in the ward of Ballycarry and Glynn

166 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 26 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the ward of Ballycarry and Glynn, which includes Aldfreck. There are no separate figures for Aldfreck. What each figure covers

Total incidents
166
Rate / 1,000
26
Categories
10
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Anti social behaviour5936%
Violence and sexual offences4628%
Other theft2012%
Criminal damage and arson148%
Other crime95%
Drugs85%
Burglary32%
Shoplifting32%
Vehicle crime32%
Possession of weapons11%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Anti social behaviour7887332817559
Violence and sexual offences4252446637346
Other theft412242112120
Criminal damage and arson135211114
Other crime1213119
Drugs11111218
Burglary213
Shoplifting213
Vehicle crime213
Possession of weapons11
Total181418181171413189179166
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (Super Data Zones, each crime placed by its nearest postcode) covering Aldfreck, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,265.